PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Daviesia wyattiana F.M.Bailey
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Long-leaf Bitter-pea

Daviesia wyattiana F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Sparse shrub 1–2.5 m high; branchlets triangular in section, angular, 1.5–3 mm wide.

Phyllodes linear, 4–22 cm long, 2–8 mm wide, apex acute or obtuse, base tapered, grey-green; midrib prominent; venation pinnate, obscure.

Inflorescence umbelliform, 4–7-flowered; peduncle 7–23 mm long; pedicels filiform, 8–15 mm long. Calyx 3.7–4.4 mm long including 0.8–1.3 mm receptacle; teeth subequal, acute.

Pod 7–10 mm long, 4–5 mm wide.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, sporadic on ridges with skeletal soils; north from Woolgoolga and south from Budawang Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by M. D. Crisp
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET