PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Decaspermum humile (G.Don) A.J.Scott
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Silky Myrtle

Decaspermum humile (G.Don) A.J.Scott APNI*

Synonyms: Decaspermum paniculatum (Lindl.) Kurz APNI*
Decaspermum parviflorum (Lam.) A.J.Scott APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree to 15 m high; young branchlets silky, glabrescent with age.

Leaves with lamina ovate to lanceolate, 2–8 cm long, 15–30 mm wide, apex acuminate, base ± attenuate, margins entire and recurved, at first silky then upper surface glabrous and glossy, lower surface ± sparsely hairy; venation inconspicuous; oil glands numerous; petiole 4–7 mm long.

Inflorescences usually axillary botryoids up to 7 cm long, less commonly 3-flowered cymes; peduncle 2–5 mm. Hypanthium silky. Sepals up to 1 mm long. Petals ± circular, 3–5 mm long, white. Stamens 2–3 mm long, ± as long as the style. Stigma small, capitate.

Berry globose, 4–8 mm diam.; seeds 8–10, black.

Flowering: chiefly autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal or riparian rainforest, north from Gosford area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET