PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Deeringia arborescens (R.Br.) Druce
Family Amaranthaceae
Deeringia arborescens (R.Br.) Druce APNI*

Synonyms: Deeringia altissima F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Woody climber with stems to several metres long.

Leaves ovate-acuminate; lamina 5–12 cm long, 15–45 mm wide; petiole 2–4 cm long.

Flowers in terminal leafy panicles to 30 cm long, unisexual. Bracts small, papery. Perianth segments ovate, 1–2 mm long, obtuse. Male flowers with 5 stamens and a non-functional ovary. Female flowers with globose ovary with 3 styles, some staminodes present.

Berry globose, c. 3 mm diam., red.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Often in rainforest, north from the Macleay R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET