PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Delairea odorata Lem.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Cape Ivy

Delairea odorata Lem. APNI*

Synonyms: Senecio mikanioides Otto ex Walp. APNI*

Description: Twining perennial, with slender ± succulent stems to 3 m long, glabrous.

Leaves with lamina ± broad-ovate to circular, 4–8 cm long and wide, base cordate, margins palmately lobed or angled, palmately veined with 3–7 veins, ± fleshy, glabrous; petiole 4–7 cm long; stipules reniform, 5–10 mm wide.

Inflorescence corymbose, mostly axillary and longer than leaves; heads 15–50 on stalks 2–5 mm long; heads cylindrical, 2–2.5 mm diam.; bracts 8–10, 3–5 mm long with 2–4 smaller bracteoles at base. Florets all tubular, 10–12, c. 5 mm longer than involucre, yellow.

Achenes c. 2 mm long, reddish brown, glabrous; pappus 5–6 mm long, white.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of S Afr. Weed in moist gullies; chiefly in coastal districts, south from Brunswick Heads.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET