PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Delonix regia (Bojer ex Hook.) Raf.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Common name: Royal Poinciana, Flamboyant

Delonix regia (Bojer ex Hook.) Raf. APNI*

Description: Spreading tree to 15 m high, smooth-barked.

Leaves 15–60 cm long; pinnae 7–20 pairs, 2–10 cm long; pinnules 10–30 pairs per pinnae, elliptic to oblong, 5–10 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, at first pubescent, especially on margins and midvein, lower surface paler; petiole 2–4 cm long; stipules lanceolate.

Pedicels 5–8 cm long. Sepals 2–2.5 cm long. Petals ± unequal, 4–7 cm long, scarlet and yellow. Stamens 4–7 cm long, not exserted; filaments scarlet, hairy towards the base.

Pod oblong, 30–60 cm long, 3–5 cm wide, flat, woody; seeds numerous, 15–20 mm long, oblong-elliptic in outline.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Often cultivated as an ornamental, occasionally naturalized along watercourses. Native of Madag.
NSW subdivisions: *NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: J.H. Ross (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET