PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Dendrobium bowmanii Benth.
Family Orchidaceae
Dendrobium bowmanii Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Dockrillia bowmanii (Benth.) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones APNI*

Description: Epiphyte with stems spreading to pendent, wiry, rooting only at base of the sympodium, 2–10 cm long, 1–4 mm diam., with 1 leaf at apex; roots smooth, creeping.

Leaves pendent, linear, terete, 2–12 cm long, 2–4 mm diam, succulent, shallowly furrowed.

Inflorescences 2–8 cm long, 1–4-flowered. Sepals and lateral petals cream to green to yellow to pale brown with 3–5 red striations at the base; dorsal sepal 8–12 mm long, 3–5 mm wide; labellum white, 15–20 mm long, 4–6 mm wide. Column c. 7 mm long; column foot c. 7 mm long.

Flowering: sporadically throughout the year with flushes in autumn and spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on trees in dry rainforest at lower altitudes; north from the Lismore district.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

D. bowmanii and D. cucumerinum hybridize rarely where they grow together.

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET