PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Dendrobium cucumerinum MacLeay ex Lindl.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Cucumber Orchid

Dendrobium cucumerinum MacLeay ex Lindl. APNI*

Synonyms: Dockrillia cucumerina (MacLeay ex Lindl.) Brieger APNI*

Description: Epiphyte or epilith with stems prostrate, wiry, rooting freely along almost whole length, 1.5–2.5 cm long, 3–4 mm diam., with 1 leaf at apex; roots smooth, creeping.

Leaves prostrate, ellipsoid to obloid, 1.5–3.5 cm long, 7–13 mm diam., succulent, tuberculate.

Inflorescences 2–4 cm long, 2–10-flowered. Sepals and lateral petals cream to pale yellow or green with 3–5 reddish purple striations in the basal half; dorsal sepal 13–20 mm long, 2–3 mm wide. Labellum colour white with purple markings, 10–14 mm long, 4–5 mm wide. Column 3–3.5 mm long; column foot 3–4 mm long.

Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: November–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows almost exclusively on Casuarina cunninghamiana but also occasionally on other tree species and on rocks; north from the Campbelltown area, west to the Blue Mtns and Armidale district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

D. cucumerinum and D. bowmanii hybridise rarely where they grow together.

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET