PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Dendrobium dolichophyllum D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Rat's Tail Orchid

Dendrobium dolichophyllum D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Dockrillia dolichophylla (D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones APNI*

Description: Epiphyte or epilith with stems spreading to pendent, wiry, rooting mostly at the base of the sympodium but also from more apical stems, with 1 leaf at apex; roots smooth, creeping and aerial.

Leaves pendent, linear, terete, 20–100 cm long, 4–6 mm diam, succulent, smooth.

Inflorescences 3–8 cm long, 1–5-flowered. Sepals and lateral petals yellow with red or purple striations at the base; dorsal sepal 25–50 mm long, 2.5–3.5 mm wide; labellum cream with strong reddish striations, 25–35 mm long, 4–4.5 mm wide. Column 3–4 mm long; column foot 5–6 mm long.

Flowering: July–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on trees and rocks in rainforest; between 800 and 1200 m alt., north from the Dorrigo area.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET