PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dendrobium fairfaxii F.Muell. & Fitzg.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Rat's Tail Orchid

Dendrobium fairfaxii F.Muell. & Fitzg. APNI*

Synonyms: Dendrobium teretifolium var. fairfaxii (F.Muell. & Fitzg.) F.M.Bailey APNI*
Dockrillia fairfaxii (F.Muell. & Fitzg.) Rauschert APNI*

Description: Epiphyte or rarely epilith with stems spreading to pendent, wiry, rooting mostly at base of the sympodium but also occasionally from more apical stems, with 1 leaf at apex; roots smooth, mostly creeping.

Leaves pendent, linear, terete, 10–70 cm long, 4–6 mm diam, succulent, smooth.

Inflorescences 1–5 cm long, 1–4-flowered. Sepals and lateral petals white to cream with red or purple striations at the base; dorsal sepal 20–35 mm long, 2–3 mm wide; labellum cream, spotted and marked with reddish purple, 20–35 mm long, 3.5–6 mm wide. Column 2–4 mm long; column foot 4–6 mm long.


Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on trees and rarely on rocks in rainforest; most common in the ranges to 1000 m alt., but also at lower elevations, north from the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET