PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dendrobium falcorostrum Fitzg.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Beech Orchid

Dendrobium falcorostrum Fitzg. APNI*

Synonyms: Thelychiton falcorostrus (Fitzg.) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones APNI*

Description: Epiphyte with stems erect to spreading, succulent, cylindrical, tapering gradually towards the ends, rooting only at the base, 12–50 cm long, 10–15 mm diam., with 2–5 leaves at apex; roots smooth, creeping.

Leaves spreading to erect, narrow-elliptic to oblanceolate, 6–14 cm long, 15–30 mm wide, conduplicate, thin, smooth.

Inflorescences 8–16 cm long, 4–20-flowered. Sepals and lateral petals white to cream; dorsal sepal 16–25 mm long, 4–9 mm wide; labellum white to cream with yellow and purple markings, 10–15 mm long, 7–12 mm wide. Column 3–4 mm long; column foot 6–7 mm long.


Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in cool-temp. rainforest, almost exclusively on Nothofagus moorei ; north from the Barrington Tops.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET