PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dendrobium gracilicaule F.Muell.
Family Orchidaceae
Dendrobium gracilicaule F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Thelychiton gracilicaulis (F.Muell.) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones APNI*
Dendrobium macropus subsp. gracilicaule (F.Muell.) P.S.Green APNI*

Description: Epiphyte or occasionally an epilith, with stems erect to spreading, succulent, cylindrical, tapering towards the base, rooting only at the base, 20–60 cm long, 5–10 mm diam., with 3–6 leaves at apex; roots smooth, creeping.

Leaves spreading to erect, elliptic, 5–13 cm long, 20–40 mm wide, conduplicate, thin, smooth.

Inflorescences 5–12 cm long, 5–30-flowered. Sepals and lateral petals deep dull yellow with dense reddish blotching on the outside; dorsal sepal 7–10 mm long, 3–4 mm wide; labellum dull yellow, 7–8 mm long, 5–6 mm wide. Column c. 3 mm long; column foot c. 5 mm long.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: July–September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rainforest trees and also occasionally on rocks; north from the Hawkesbury R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

D. gracilicaule sporadically hybridizes with D. kingianum (producing D.X suffusum Cady) and D. tarberi (producing D. X gracillimum (Rupp) Leaney).

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

One variety in NSW: Dendrobium gracilicaule var. howeanum

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET