PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Dendrobium kingianum Bidwill ex Lindl.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Pink Rock Orchid

Dendrobium kingianum Bidwill ex Lindl. APNI*

Synonyms: Thelychiton kingianus (Bidwill ex Lindl.) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones APNI*
Dendrobium kingianum subsp. carnarvonense Peter B.Adams APNI*
Thelychiton carnarvonensis (Peter B.Adams) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones APNI*
Thelychiton pulcherrimus (Rupp) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones APNI*
Dendrobium kingianum var. pulcherrimum Rupp APNI*

Description: Epilith or rarely epiphyte or terrestrial; stems erect to spreading, succulent, thickest at the base and tapering markedly towards apex, rooting only at base, 5–30 cm long, 1.1–2.2 mm diam., with 3–6 leaves at apex; roots smooth, creeping.

Leaves spreading to erect, narrow-elliptic to narrow-obovate, 3–10 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, conduplicate, thin, smooth.

Inflorescences 7–15 cm long, 2–15-flowered. Sepals and lateral petals white to deep purple but usually pink; dorsal sepal 9–16 mm long, 4–7 mm wide; labellum with a green keel and usually boldly marked with purple, 8–15 mm long, 7–12 mm wide. Column c. 3 mm long; column foot 5–8 mm long.

Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocks or occasionally on soil and very rarely on trees in open forest to woodland and in exposed situations from near sea level to c. 1000 m alt.; north from the Hunter R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Sporadically hybridizes with D. speciosum (producing D. X kestevenii Rupp).

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET