PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dendrobium linguiforme Sw.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Tongue Orchid

Dendrobium linguiforme Sw. APNI*

Synonyms: Dockrillia linguiformis (Sw.) Brieger APNI*

Description: Epiphyte or epilith with stems prostrate, wiry, rooting freely along almost whole length, 1–4 cm long, 3–4 mm diam., with 1 leaf at apex; roots smooth, creeping.

Leaves prostrate, elliptic to oblong to obovate, 2–4 cm long, 8–15 mm wide, 4–6 mm thick, flattened, succulent, longitudinally furrowed on the upper surface but otherwise smooth.

Inflorescences 5–15 cm long, 6–20-flowered. Sepals and lateral petals white to cream; dorsal sepal 15–22 mm long, 3–4 mm wide; labellum cream with pale purple markings, 5–6 mm long, 3–4 mm wide. Column c. 2 mm long; column foot c. 3 mm long.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: Sept.–Oct.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocks and trees, usually in sclerophyll forest, also in rainforest and in exposed rocky sites; coastal sites north of Ulladulla, west to Gungal and Tamworth districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET