PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dendrobium monophyllum F.Muell.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Lily-of-the-valley Orchid

Dendrobium monophyllum F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Australorchis monophylla (F.Muell.) Brieger APNI*

Description: Epiphyte or epilith with stems clearly differentiated into a basal, prostrate, freely rooting rhizomous portion, 2–4 cm long, 5–10 mm diam., and an upper erect, rootless portion that is succulent and ovoid to narrow-ovoid, 2–10 cm long, 15–30 mm diam., with 1 or rarely 2 leaves at apex; roots smooth, creeping.

Leaves spreading to erect, oblong, 5–12 cm long, 15–30 mm wide, conduplicate, thin, smooth.

Inflorescences 7–17 cm long, 5–20-flowered. Perianth dull to bright yellow; dorsal sepal 5–7 mm long, c. 3 mm wide; labellum 5–7 mm long, 3–4 mm wide. Column 2–3 mm long; column foot 5–6 mm long.


Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rainforest trees and on rocks in sclerophyll or woodland and in open situations; north from the Clarence R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET