PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dendrobium mortii F.Muell.
Family Orchidaceae
Dendrobium mortii F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Dendrobium tenuissimum Rupp APNI*
Dockrillia mortii (F.Muell.) Rauschert APNI*

Description: Epiphyte with stems spreading to pendent, wiry, rooting only at base of the sympodium, 1–4 cm long, c. 1 mm diam., with 1 leaf at apex; roots smooth, creeping.

Leaves pendent, linear, terete, 1.5–9 cm long, 2–3 mm diam, succulent, furrowed.

Inflorescences c. 0.5 cm long, 1–3-flowered. Sepals and lateral petals green to brown; dorsal sepal 10–15 mm long, 2–2.5 mm wide; labellum white with green keels and a few purple blotches, 12–17 mm long, 5–6 mm wide. Column 4–5 mm long; column foot 4–5 mm long.


Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rainforest trees, mostly at higher altitudes; north from Barrington Tops.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET