PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dendrobium pugioniforme A.Cunn.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: dagger orchid

Dendrobium pugioniforme A.Cunn. APNI*

Synonyms: Dockrillia pugioniformis (A.Cunn.) Rauschert APNI*

Description: Epiphyte or epilith with stems pendent, wiry, rooting mostly at the base of the sympodium but also from more apical stems, 0.5–3 cm long, 1–1.5 mm diam., with 1 leaf at apex; roots smooth, creeping and aerial.

Leaves mostly pendent, ovate to narrow-ovate, 1–7 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, 1–3 mm thick, flattened, attenuate, succulent, smooth.

Inflorescences 0.4–0.7 cm long, 1- or rarely 2- or 3-flowered. Sepals and lateral petals green to pale brown with brown striations at the base; dorsal sepal 8–12 mm long, 2–3 mm wide; labellum white to cream with purple markings, 13–18 mm long, 6–9 mm wide. Column c. 4 mm long; column foot 4–5 mm long.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in rainforest on trees and rocks, from near sea level to over 1000 m alt.; north from the Bega district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

D. pugioniforme sporadically hybridizes with D. striolatum.

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET