PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dendrobium pugioniforme x fairfaxii
Family Orchidaceae
Dendrobium pugioniforme x fairfaxii APNI*

Synonyms: Dendrobium pugioniforme x teretifolium var. fairfaxii APNI*
Dockrillia pugioniformis x fairfaxii APNI*

Description: Intermediate in all aspects between the parents.

Leaves flattened, 20–25 cm long, c. 7 mm diam.

Flowers pale greenish, the labellum white with purplish maroon markings. (Based on Smee 1999 who treated this hybrid within the genus Dockrilla)


Distribution and occurrence: Recorded from the Comboyne Plateau.
NSW subdivisions: NC
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET