PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dendrobium pugioniforme x mortii
Family Orchidaceae
Dendrobium pugioniforme x mortii APNI*

Synonyms: Dendrobium pugioniforme x tenuissimum APNI*
Dockrillia pugioniformis x mortii APNI*

Description: Putative natural hybrid, intermediate between the two parents. Roots reddish.

Leaves not conical and ribbed but flattened or 3-angled like those of Dendrobium pugioniforme (but variable).


Distribution and occurrence: In New South Wales recorded from Bellinger River Ranges near Coffs Harbour the Allyn River. (Based on Smee 1999 who treats this hybrid within the genus Dockrillia).
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET