PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Dendrobium schneiderae F.M.Bailey
Family Orchidaceae
Dendrobium schneiderae F.M.Bailey APNI*

Synonyms: Australorchis schneiderae (F.M.Bailey) Brieger APNI*
Dendrobium schneiderae F.M.Bailey var. schneideraeF.M.Bailey+var.+schneiderae&inc._scientific=&inc._scientific=on&inc._cultivar=&inc._other=&max=100&display=apni&search=true> APNI*

Description: Epiphyte with stems spreading to erect, succulent, ± ellipsoid in cross section, rooting only at the base, 1–2.5 cm long, 8–16 mm diam., usually with 2 leaves at apex; roots smooth, creeping.

Leaves spreading to erect, narrow-oblong, 2.5–7 cm long, 5–8 mm wide, conduplicate, thin, smooth.

Inflorescences 6–17 cm long, 5–25-flowered. Sepals dull yellowish green with pink to reddish margins; dorsal sepal 4–5 mm long, 2–3 mm wide. Petals dull yellowish green; labellum 5–6 mm long, c. 4 mm wide. Column c. 1.5 mm long; column foot 3–4 mm long.

Flowering: February–April

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows on the upper branches of rainforest trees, often on Araucaria cunninghamii, north from the Kyogle district.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET