PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dendrobium schoeninum Lindl.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Pencil Orchid

Dendrobium schoeninum Lindl. APNI*

Synonyms: Dendrobium beckleri F.Muell. APNI*
Dockrillia schoenina (Lindl.) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones APNI*

Description: Epiphyte or occasionally epilith with stems erect to pendent, wiry, rooting only at base of the sympodium, 2–12 cm long, 1–8 mm diam., with 1 leaf at apex; roots smooth, creeping.

Leaves erect, linear, terete, 2–16 cm long, 2–12 mm diam, succulent, prominently furrowed.

Inflorescences 1.5–3 cm long, 1–4-flowered. Sepals and lateral petals cream to pale green to pale mauve with dark purple striations at the base; dorsal sepal 15–24 mm long, 2.5–3.5 mm wide; labellum cream to pale green to pale mauve with some purple markings, 20–30 mm long, 7–10 mm wide. Column 4–5 mm long; column foot 7–9 mm long.


Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Commonly on rainforest margins or along streams or in swamps, often on branches of Casuarina cunninghamiana and C. glauca, also on boulders and cliff faces in rainforest and other shady site, north from the Hunter River.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET