PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dendrobium schoeninum x mortii
Family Orchidaceae
Dendrobium schoeninum x mortii APNI*

Synonyms: Dendrobium beckleri x tenuissimum APNI*
Dockrillia schoenina x mortii APNI*

Flowers pale green with fine lines on the back of the tepals (but variable).

Distribution and occurrence: In New South Wales it has been recorded from the Allyn River. (Based on Smee 1999 who treats this hybrid within the genus Dockrillia).

Found growing on trunks of Casuarina cunninghamii (N.S.W.) and Araucaria cunninghamii (Qld).
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET