PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dendrobium schoeninum x pugioniforme
Family Orchidaceae
Dendrobium schoeninum x pugioniforme APNI*

Synonyms: Dendrobium beckleri x pugioniforme APNI*
Dockrillia schoenina x pugioniformis APNI*

Description: Intermediate between the parent species in many characters, particularly plant habit and leaf form. Habit neither erect or pendulous.

Leaves largest at basal end of sympodium, decreasing with increasing distance from base, ovate to oblong in cross section, approaching shape, colour and texture of Dendrobium schoeninum.

Flowers midway between parent species, intense green.


Distribution and occurrence: A putative natural hybrid recorded in New South Wales from Barrington Tops, Dorrigo and Long Point Armidale.

Has been reported growing on a strangler fig Ficus watkinsiana.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET