PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dendrobium striolatum Rchb.f.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Streaked Rock Orchid

Dendrobium striolatum Rchb.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Dockrillia striolata (Rchb.f.) Rauschert APNI*
Dockrillia banksii D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Stems spreading to pendent, wiry, rooting mostly at the base of the sympodium but also occasionally from more apical stems, 1–3 cm long, c. 1 mm diam., with 1 leaf at apex: roots smooth, mostly creeping.

Leaves spreading to pendent, linear, terete, 4–11 cm long, 2–3 mm diam, succulent, shallowly furrowed.

Inflorescences 0.8–3.5 cm long, 1- or 2-flowered. Sepals and lateral petals cream to dull yellow, to mushroom grey-brown with a few brown, with or without red or purple striations; dorsal sepal 13–15 mm long, c. 2 mm wide; labellum white, 7–10 mm long, 3–7 mm wide, margins undulate. Column 3–4 mm long; column foot 4–6 mm long.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocks, rarely on trees, in exposed situations in sclerophyll forest and rainforest from sea level to over 1000 m; south from the Hunter R.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Dendrobium striolatum exhibits clinal variation in flower morphology, from predominantly yellow with few or no stripes and a narrow labellum in the south to predominantly mushroom grey-brown with heavy red-brown stripes on sepals and petals, with a broad and conspicuously crispate-undulate labellum in the north. Dendrobium striolatum sporadically hybridizes with D. pugioniforme.

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET