PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dendrobium teretifolium x linguiforme
Family Orchidaceae
Dendrobium teretifolium x linguiforme APNI*

Synonyms: Dockrillia teretifolia x linguiformis APNI*

Description: One main stem (unlike Dendrobium teretifolium) that cascades down.

Leaves similar to teretifolium but not as long and are thicker with the tendency to grow upwards (later succumbing to gravity).

Flowers midway between the parents, but more towards Dendrobium teretifolium. Flowers 8–10, well spread on raceme, off white to creamy with much red streaking. (Based on Smee 1999 who treats this hybrid within the genus Dockrillia).


Flowering: Flowers mid October.

Distribution and occurrence: Rare putative natural hybrid found in May 1989 at Sussex Inlet.

Plants growing on Casuarina glauca.
NSW subdivisions: SC
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET