PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dendrocnide moroides (Wedd.) Chew
Family Urticaceae
Common name: Gympie Stinger

Dendrocnide moroides (Wedd.) Chew APNI*

Description: Shrub to 4 m; stinging hairs cause a very intense persistent sting.

Leaves peltate; lamina broad-ovate, mostly 10–25 cm long, 8–20 cm wide, apex acuminate, base truncate to cordate, margins regularly toothed, both surfaces densely hairy with stinging hairs; petiole mostly 10–20 cm long.

Inflorescences with male and female flowers; panicle to 15 cm long.

Achene c. 2 mm long, warty, partly covered by hairy perianth segments and borne on swollen pedicel that bears stinging hairs, purplish.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Rare in N.S.W., in rainforest north of the Clarence R.; more common in Qld.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET