PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dendrocnide photinophylla (Kunth) Chew
Family Urticaceae
Common name: Shiny-leaved Stinging Tree

Dendrocnide photinophylla (Kunth) Chew APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m, trunk often flanged or buttressed, stinging hairs usually not very irritant.

Leaves with lamina mostly elliptic to ovate, mostly 6–13 cm long, 3–8 cm wide, base cuneate to rounded, sometimes cordate; margins crenate to entire, more deeply toothed on sapling leaves; scattered translucent dots usually visible; upper surface glossy, ± glabrous; lower surface ± dull, with 2 or more large domatia; petiole usually 2–5 cm long.

Inflorescences unisexual, to 6 cm long.

Achene smooth, reflexed over swollen pedicel, c. 4 mm long, whitish.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: summer and winter.

Distribution and occurrence: In warmer rainforest, especially drier types, north from Richmond area, not common south of Seal Rocks.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET