PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dendrophthoe glabrescens (Blakely) Barlow
Family Loranthaceae
Dendrophthoe glabrescens (Blakely) Barlow APNI*

Synonyms: Loranthus vitellinus var. glabrascens Blakely APNI*
Dendrophthoe sp. "glabrescens" APNI*

Description: Plant spreading to pendent, glabrous or inflorescence axes  and ovary sparsely hairy with white hairs; external runners usually present.

Leaves disjunct-opposite or alternate, lanceolate to elliptic or rarely ± circular, 3–19 cm long, 10–50 mm wide, apex rounded, base attentuate, isobilateral, leathery, venation distinct or obscure except for prominent midrib; petiole 3–25 mm long.

Inflorescence axis 10–30 mm long, with 5–20 flowers; pedicels 3–5 mm long; bracts 1.5–2 mm long. Corolla in mature bud 2–5 cm long, yellow to light red.

Fruit ovoid, 10–15 mm long, yellow to red.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Parasitic on various trees but common on species of Eucalyptus; north from Tumbarumba district.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET