PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dendrophthoe vitellina (F.Muell.) Tiegh.
Family Loranthaceae
Dendrophthoe vitellina (F.Muell.) Tiegh. APNI*

Synonyms: Loranthus vitellinus F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Plant spreading to pendent, glabrous except young shoots and inflorescence brown-tomentose; external runners usually present, especially on myrtaceous hosts, rarely absent.

Leaves displaced-opposite or alternate, narrow-lanceolate to elliptic, 4–16 cm long, 6–30 mm wide, apex rounded, base attenuate, isobilateral, leathery, venation distinct or obscure except for prominent midrib; petiole 3–20 mm long.

Inflorescence axis 5–50 mm long, with 5–20 flowers; pedicels 1.5–4 mm long; bracts 1.5 mm long. Corolla 25–50 mm long, yellow to red.

Fruit ovoid, 10–15 mm long, yellow to red.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in sclerophyll forest on a wide range of hosts but frequently on species of Myrtaceae; widespread in coastal districts and inland to Manilla in the Nandewar Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET