PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Denhamia bilocularis (F.Muell.) M.P.Simmons
Family Celastraceae
Denhamia bilocularis (F.Muell.) M.P.Simmons APNI*

Synonyms: Maytenus bilocularis (F.Muell.) Loes. APNI*

Description: Tree to 10 m high.

Leaves elliptic, ovate, oblong-ovate or obovate, 3–10 cm long, 15–35 mm wide, apex obtuse to ± acuminate, base ± cuneate, margins mostly toothed with stiff ± spinose teeth, surfaces glabrous and slightly glossy; petiole 2–5 mm long.

Flowers clustered or in short racemes; pedicels 2–2.5 mm long. Sepals 4 or 5. Petals 4 or 5, 1.6–2 mm long.

Capsule globose or obovoid, 5–8 mm long, yellow-orange, 2-valved; seeds 1 or 2, surrounded by an orange aril.


Flowering: September–December

Distribution and occurrence: north from Macleay R. and west to Yallaroi.

Grows in dry rainforest and eucalypt forest
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Previously included in the genus Maytenus (refer McKenna et al. 2011. Delimitation of the segregate genera of Maytenus s. l. (Celastraceae) based on morphological and molecular characters. Systematic Botany 36(4): 922-932)

Text by T. A. James (edited B.J. Conn June 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET