PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Denhamia celastroides (F.Muell.) Jessup
Family Celastraceae
Common name: Denhamia, Orange Boxwood

Denhamia celastroides (F.Muell.) Jessup APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 7 m high; branchlets striate.

Leaves elliptic to oblanceolate, rarely lanceolate, mostly 4–12 cm long, 10–45 mm wide, apex acute, sometimes acuminate or rounded, margins finely and often irregularly toothed to rarely entire, glabrous and glossy, veins slightly raised on upper surface; petiole 2–5 mm long.

Inflorescence many-flowered. Petals c. 2.5 mm long. Ovary 3-locular, 2 or 3, rarely 4 ovules per loculus; stigma 3-lobed.

Capsule ovoid, 10–17 mm long, 4-valved; seeds more than half surrounded by aril.


Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in most types of rainforest and margins with wet sclerophyll forest, north from Wingham.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET