PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Denhamia cunninghamii (Hook.) M.P.Simmons
Family Celastraceae
Denhamia cunninghamii (Hook.) M.P.Simmons APNI*

Synonyms: Maytenus cunninghamii (Hook.) Loes. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 4.5 m high.

Leaves linear, narrow-elliptic or oblanceolate, mostly 2–7 cm long, 2–8 mm wide, apex acute or obtuse, often mucronate, base attenuate, margins entire, surfaces glabrous; petiole to 2 mm long.

Flowers solitary or clustered, often on short lateral branches; pedicels 5–10 mm long. Sepals 5, c. 0.7 mm long. Petals 5, c. 1.6 mm long.

Capsule globose or obovoid, 4–6 mm long, yellowish, 2-valved; seed 1, rarely 2, more than half enclosed in aril.


Flowering: October–April

Distribution and occurrence: scattered but widespread, north from the Cocoparra Ra. and west from the upper Hunter Valley.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland, often in exposed sites
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
AVH map***

Previously included in the genus Maytenus (refer McKenna et al. 2011. Delimitation of the segregate genera of Maytenus s. l. (Celastraceae) based on morphological and molecular characters. Systematic Botany 36(4): 922-932)

Text by T. A. James (edited B.J. Conn June 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET