PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Denhamia disperma (F.Muell.) M.P.Simmons
Family Celastraceae
Common name: Orangebush, Taper-leaf Orangebark, Orange Boxwood

Denhamia disperma (F.Muell.) M.P.Simmons APNI*

Synonyms: Maytenus disperma (F.Muell.) Loes. APNI*

Description: Tree to 8 m high.

Leaves obovate, oblong-obovate or elliptic, mostly 3–9 cm long, 10–40 mm wide, apex obtuse or acute, base attenuate, margins mostly entire, surfaces glabrous, upper surface glossy when fresh, rather dull when dry; petiole 3–12 mm long.

Racemes 1–3 cm long; pedicels 0.5–4 mm long. Sepals 4, c. 1 mm long. Petals 4, 1.8–2.5 mm long. Stamens 4.

Capsule ± obovoid, compressed, 6–10 mm long, 2-valved; seeds 1 or 2, black, with a thick fleshy yellow aril at base.


Flowering: October–January

Distribution and occurrence: north from Lismore.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Previously included in the genus Maytenus (refer McKenna et al. 2011. Delimitation of the segregate genera of Maytenus s. l. (Celastraceae) based on morphological and molecular characters. Systematic Botany 36(4): 922-932).

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET