PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Denhamia moorei Jessup
Family Celastraceae
Common name: Mountain Denhamia

Denhamia moorei Jessup APNI*

Synonyms: Denhamia sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 6 m high, glabrous; branchlets striate.

Leaves mostly oblanceolate or narrow-elliptic, 2–6 cm long, 4–17 mm wide, apex acute or rounded-obtuse, base attenuate, margins entire to slightly crenate, recurved, both surfaces glabrous and dull; petiole 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences mostly 1–3-flowered. Petals c. 3.3 mm long. Ovary 3-locular, 4–6 ovules per loculus.

Capsule obovoid or ovoid, 10–18 mm long, 3-valved, yellow; seeds ± half-surrounded by aril.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in cool- and warm-temperate rainforest, confined to the Point Lookout-Mt Hyland-Dorrigo area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET