PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Denhamia silvestris (Lander & L.A.S.Johnson) M.P.Simmons
Family Celastraceae
Common name: Narrow-leaved Orangebark, Orange Bush, Orange Bark

Denhamia silvestris (Lander & L.A.S.Johnson) M.P.Simmons APNI*

Synonyms: Maytenus silvestris Lander & L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Shrub to 4.5 m high.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to lanceolate or oblanceolate, mostly 1–8 cm long, 2–15 mm wide, apex acuminate, mucronate or acute, base attenuate, margins toothed or entire, surfaces glabrous; petiole 1–2 mm long.

Flowers solitary, clustered or in short racemes; pedicels 5–10 mm long. Sepals 5. Petals 5, 1.5–2 mm long.

Capsule globose to obovoid, 3.5–8 mm long, orange, 2-valved; seeds 1–4, surrounded by an aril.


Flowering: mostly October–December

Distribution and occurrence: north from Camden and the Illawarra region.

Grows in rainforest and moist eucalypt forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS
AVH map***

Intergrades between this species and <D. bilocularis have been recorded from the NC & NT; these plants differ from D. silvestris in their broader leaves.

Previously included in the genus Maytenus (refer McKenna et al. 2011. Delimitation of the segregate genera of Maytenus s. l. (Celastraceae) based on morphological and molecular characters. Systematic Botany 36(4): 922-932).

Text by T. A. James (edited by B.J. Conn June 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET