PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dennstaedtia davallioides (R.Br.) T.Moore
Family Dennstaedtiaceae
Common name: Lacy Ground Fern

Dennstaedtia davallioides (R.Br.) T.Moore APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, 3–5 mm diam., densely covered with short, red-brown hairs.

Fronds erect but drooping near tips, to 1.5 m high and to 0.5 m wide; stipe long, reddish brown, shiny, a few hairs at base, smaller rachis hairy, especially in grooves; lamina 3–4-pinnate, very broad-triangular, dark green, soft and membranous, lacy, ultimate segments asymmetric with narrow lobes.

Sori 0.5–1 mm diam., borne at tip of a lobe or in the fork between lobes of a segment; indusium very thin with a lobed or entire margin.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, occurs on rainforest margins or moist sites in tall open forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET