PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dentella minutissima C.T.White & Francis
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: tiny teeth

Dentella minutissima C.T.White & Francis APNI*

Description: Succulent, mat-forming herb, covered with hyaline hairs; stems much branched, to 5 cm long, ± rooting at nodes.

Leaves ovate to circular, 0.5 - 1.5 mm long, to c. 1 mm wide, apex ± obtuse; petiole to 1 mm long; stipules inconspicuous, broad-triangular.

Flowers sessile, solitary in axils, 4 - 8 mm long. Corolla tube c. 6 mm long; lobes ovate. Anthers inserted near top of corolla tube.

Capsule ± globose or compressed and 2-lobed, to 2 mm diam.; seeds angular, pitted.


Habitat
Photo Dianne Davies

Habit
Photo Dianne Davies

Flower
Photo Dianne Davies

Other photo
Photo Dianne Davies

Flowering: Flowers late winter to autumn. Recorded as flowering in mid summer, not long after inundation.

Distribution and occurrence: Known from Nocoleche Nature Reserve, south of Wanaaring; and from the Cuttaburra Creek system NW of Bourke. NFWP; Qld, N.T., W.A.

Grows on sandy river banks, and grey clay creek beds.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James. [edit by A.E. Orme & S.F. McCune, Mar 2013.]
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET