PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Derris involuta (Sprague) Sprague
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: native derris, fish poison vine

Derris involuta (Sprague) Sprague APNI*

Description: Tall woody climber.

Leaves usually 10–15 cm long; leaflets mostly 9–13, ovate to elliptic, 2.5–7 cm long, 15–35 mm wide, apex obtuse or shortly pointed, margins entire, upper surface glabrous, lower surface sparsely rusty-hairy; petiole 3–6 cm long; lateral petiolules 2–3 mm long.

Racemes axillary, 10–25 cm long; pedicels c. 5 mm long. Corolla 10–12 mm long, white and purple.

Pod 3–7 cm long, 10–12 mm wide, wing on upper suture c. 2 mm wide; seeds 1–4.


Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in warmer rainforest, north from Wingham.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET