PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Descurainia sophia (L.) Webb ex Prantl
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Flixweed

Descurainia sophia (L.) Webb ex Prantl APNI*

Description: Slender herb with branched stems, 15–60 cm high, hairy at least at the base with stellate hairs.

Leaves usually 3–5 cm long, 2–3-pinnatisect with 6–9 pairs of primary pinnae, segments linear.

Sepals and petals c. 2 mm long, petals pale yellow. Stamens longer than petals. Siliqua linear, usually 1–4 cm long, c. 1 mm wide, terete, often curved; valves thin, warty, reticulately veined; pedicel slender, erect to spreading, 5–20 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Not common. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *ST
Other Australian states: *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET