PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Desmanthus virgatus (L.) Willd.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Dwarf koa

Desmanthus virgatus (L.) Willd. APNI*

Description: Under-shrub or small shrub up to 2 m high, habit variable, nearly erect or (more commonly) diffuse or decumbent; branchlets glabrous.

Leaves moderately small, bipinnate, closing when touched; 10 to 30 leaflet pairs per pinna; leaflets 2–9 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, margin sparsely hairy; petiole usually no more than 5 mm long; one oval gland near base of petiole or basal pair of pinnae; stipule 3–6 mm long, persistent.

Inflorescence of axillary, pedunculate heads toward the tips of the twigs; head small, 10–30 mm diam., dense, few-flowered; the flowers all erect, whitish, sessile;

Legume narrowly cylindrical, c. 50 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Irregularly throughout year, often summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Used as a pasture species. Escaped from paddocks. Recorded as a weedy species in the Darwin (Northern Territory) to Queensland; also naturalised in Florida (U.S.A.), South Africa, Indian Ocean and Pacific Ocean islands.

Growing in Open Woodland along water-course (channel), in brown-grey silty clay soil.
NSW subdivisions: *NWP
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn & J.R. Hosking (2006)
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET