PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Desmodium brachypodum A.Gray
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Large Tick-trefoil

Desmodium brachypodum A.Gray APNI*

Description: Erect or climbing perennial herb, to 60 cm high; stems with short, spreading, hooked hairs.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets ovate to elliptic, 1.5–7 cm long, 7–40 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, upper surface ± glabrous, lower surface with minute, hooked hairs; petiole 20–55 mm long; stipules 4–8 mm long.

Racemes 15–40 cm long, 8–20-flowered; pedicels 1–2 mm long. Flowers c. 5 mm long, mauve to red or tan.

Pod 20–40 mm long, densely covered with minute, hooked hairs; articles 3–8, each 4–5 mm long.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Common and widespread in sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET