PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Desmodium campylocaulon Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Creeping Tick-trefoil

Desmodium campylocaulon Benth. APNI*

Description: Robust, erect or twining herb to 1 m high, stems sparsely to densely hairy with spreading, hooked hairs.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets lanceolate, 2.0–10 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, sparsely hairy to ± glabrous; petiole 30–55 mm long; stipules 2.5–10 mm long.

Racemes mostly to 10 cm long, 15–30-flowered; pedicels 5–10 mm long. Flowers c. 6 mm long, pink or bluish.

Pod 15–20 mm long, ± reticulate-veined at maturity; articles 3–6, inflated.


Flowering: summer and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in grassland on brown soil plains, chiefly in the Collarenebri district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET