PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Desmodium gunnii Benth. ex Hook.f.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Slender tick trefoil

Desmodium gunnii Benth. ex Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Sprawling to ascending perennial; stems to 40 cm long, glabrous or with appressed hairs.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets rhombic and truncate at apex, subglabrous, a few hairs on veins on lower surface, terminal leaflets 0.5–2 cm long, 7–11 mm wide, lateral leaflets smaller; petiole 10–30 mm long; stipules 2–4 mm long.

Racemes to 16 cm long, pedicels 1.5–7 mm long. Flowers 1–1.2 mm long, pink or lavender.

Pods up to 30 mm long; with a dense indumentum of spreading hooked hairs; articles up to 6, 4–5 mm long.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Photo © ANBG

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers and fruits summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Commonly in sclerophyll forest, usually in shady conditions; coastal sites west to Coonabarabran district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & T. A. James
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET