PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Desmodium uncinatum (Jacq.) DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Silver-leaved Desmodium, Spanish Tick-clover

Desmodium uncinatum (Jacq.) DC. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to ascending subshrub; stems to c. 1.5 m long, densely hairy with hooked hairs.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets ovate to elliptic, 2–10 cm long, 10–60 mm wide, apex ± acute, both surfaces appressed-hairy, upper surface with a longitudinal silver stripe; petiole 20–50 mm long; stipules 3–5 mm long.

Racemes to 30 cm long, pedicels 4–10 mm long. Flowers 7–10 mm long, pink to blue or white.

Pods 10–30 mm long, covered with hooked hairs; articles 3–10, each 5–7 mm long.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Introduced as a pasture plant, sometimes naturalized along roadsides. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET