PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Desmodium varians (Labill.) G.Don
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Slender Tick-trefoil

Desmodium varians (Labill.) G.Don APNI*

Description: Prostrate or climbing herb; stems 15–50 cm long, ± glabrous to sparsely hairy.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets variable, oblong to ± circular, 0.5–4.0 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, glabrous to sparsely hairy; petiole 6–30 mm long; stipules c. 5 mm long.

Racemes to c. 25 cm long, 4–60-flowered; pedicels 5–15 mm long. Flowers 4–5 mm long, pink to white.

Pod 7–20 mm long; articles 2–6, each 3–4 mm long.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: almost all year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, chiefly in woodland or eucalypt forest; not common.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

An atypical specimen from the Yetman-Warialda area has leaflets to 6 cm long and 3 mm wide (P.G. Kodela, 2009, pers. comm.).

Text by C. Gardner & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET