PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Deutzia crenata Siebold & Zucc.
Family Hydrangeaceae
Deutzia crenata Siebold & Zucc. APNI*

Synonyms: Deutzia scabra auct. non Thunb. APNI*

Description: Deciduous densely branched shrub to 2 m high, with slender, wiry, sprawling stems.

Leaves crenate, ovate-lanceolate, adpressed-pubescent (rough to the touch), 3–6 cm long, 1.5–3 cm wide; petioles 2–5 mm long.

Inflorescences narrowly pyramidal panicles, with lower branches many-flowered, upper branches 1–2-flowered. Calyx-segments ovoid or deltoid, equalling or shorter than the tube, calyx-limb caducous; petals valva te, pubescent outside, white, oblong, 5–10 mm long

Capsules globose, c. 5 mm long, 5–6 mm diam.


Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Distribution and occurrence: Native to Japan and south-eastern China, widely cultivated around the world as an ornamental, weakly naturalised in NSW
NSW subdivisions: *CT
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET