PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Deyeuxia decipiens (R.Br.) Vickery
Family Poaceae
Common name: Devious Bent-grass

Deyeuxia decipiens (R.Br.) Vickery APNI*

Description: Erect perennial to 1 m high.

Leaves with ligule membranous, 2–4 mm long, broad-ovate, obtuse or truncate, laciniate; blade usually convolute when dry, 3–4 mm wide, slightly scabrous.

Panicle loose, somewhat spreading and nodding, 12–34 cm long, branches filiform, 2–8-nate, the spikelets racemosely arranged on short branches towards the ends. Spikelets 2–3 mm long, somewhat laterally compressed. Glumes acute, 1-nerved, keeled, subequal or unequal. Lemma lanceolate, equalling or slightly exceeding upper glume, inconspicuously scaberulous, 5-nerved, narrow-truncate, with a minute dorsal awn just below the apex; awn straight, not or scarcely exceeding the lemma, callus very short, bearing very fine hairs 0.4–1 mm long. Palea slightly shorter than the lemma.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows on sandy soils, often in hilly country or wet places.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET