PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Deyeuxia innominata D.I.Morris
Family Poaceae
Deyeuxia innominata D.I.Morris APNI*

Synonyms: Deyeuxia sp. D sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Erect loosely or occasionally somewhat densely tufted perennial to c. 0.3 m high; culms slender, usually exserted well beyond basal leaves.

Leaves with sheath shallowly ribbed; ligule membranous, truncate, 2–2.5 mm long; blade folded or inrolled, 0.5–1 mm wide, smooth, glabrous or bristly on lower surface.

Panicle 2–8 cm long, loosely contracted, narrow-elliptic to linear, lower branches often bare at the base. Spikelets 2–3.5 cm long. Glumes subequal, acute. Lemma subequal to glumes, 2.2–3 mm long, 5-nerved, with or without a small straight terminal awn usually not exceeding the lemma; callus hairs dense, usually half as long as lemma. Palea slightly shorter than lemma.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Often grows on hillsides or slopes, often by creeks and in swamps.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET