PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dianella brevicaulis (Ostenf.) G.W.Carr & P.F.Horsfall
Family Phormiaceae
Dianella brevicaulis (Ostenf.) G.W.Carr & P.F.Horsfall APNI*

Synonyms: Dianella revoluta var. brevicaulis Ostenf. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 50 cm high, tufted; roots fibrous.

Leaves to 85 cm long, not glaucous; sheath conduplicate, ± completely occluded; blade 4–10 mm wide.

Inflorescence usually amongst the foliage, more or less ovate or irregular in outline, with divaricate branches; cymules expanded, 2–9-flowered. Perianth mid to dark blue or violet; outer tepals 5.5–10 mm long, 5–7-veined; inner tepals 5.2–9.5 mm long, 5-veined. Stamens with filament swellings 0.6–2.3 mm long, yellow; anthers pale brown to almost black.

Berry 4–10 mm long.


Flowering: chiefly spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: South from Merimbula on the far South Coast; also in coastal Vic, Tas, SA and WA.

Grows in a variety of coastal, near-coastal and lakeside habitats.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (Oct 2009) based on R. Henderson (1987) Flora of Australia vol. 45
Taxon concept: GW Carr and PF Horsfall (1995) Muelleria 8(3): 375.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET