PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Dianella longifolia R.Br.
Family Phormiaceae
Common name: Blueberry Lily, Blue Flax-Lily

Dianella longifolia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb tufted, solitary; roots fleshy-fibrous or tuberous.

Leaves to 80 cm long; sheath rounded to keeled on lower surface, less than half occluded; blade 2–25 mm wide.

Inflorescence exceeding foliage. Outer tepals 6–10 mm long, 5-veined; inner tepals 5.5–9 mm long, 3-veined. Stamens with filament swellings 1–2.3 mm long, orange; anthers pale yellow.

Berry 3–7 mm long.

L. Elkan

Photo Tanja Lenz

Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Common in sclerophyll forest; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW vol. 4 (1993); based on R. Henderson (1987) Flora of Australia vol. 45

 Key to the varieties 
1Leaves 4–25 mm wide; roots fleshy-fibrous2
Leaves <4 mm wide; roots tuberous. Plant to 0.5 m high; tufts <2 cm diam. at base. Leaves suberect, ± grey-green, purplish red at base; blade to 3 mm wide. Flowers pale blue to whitishvar. stenophylla
2Leaves <10 mm wide; plants forming small tufts to 5 cm diam. at basevar. longifolia
Leaves 8–25 mm wide; plants forming large tufts to 50 cm diam
                       Back to 1
3Seeds usually >3.3 mm long; lowest leaf blades usually strongly spreading to recurved, glaucous or bluish green; leaf about same breadth throughout its length (i.e. scarcely narrowed to the zone of occlusion); leaf sheaths pallid or pale brown; cymules 2–10-flowered. Plant to 1.2 m high; tufts to 60 cm diam. at base. Leaves strongly spreading to recurved, glaucous or rarely pruinose-purple, bases pallid to pale brown; blade 8–20 mm wide. Flowers pale blue to green-bluevar. porracea (now Dianella porracea, q.v.)
Seeds usually <3.3 mm long; leaf blades suberect, glaucous or grey-green; leaf blade and sheath both narrowing to the zone of occlusion; leaf sheaths green or purplish; cymules 3–22-flowered. Plant to 1.5 m high; tufts 5–50 cm diam. at base. Leaves suberect, green to glaucous, pale brown to purplish at base; blade 4–25 mm wide. Flowers white to mid blue
                       Back to 2
var. longifolia

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET