PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Dianella revoluta R.Br.
Family Phormiaceae
Common name: Blueberry Lily, Blue Flax-Lily

Dianella revoluta R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 1 m high, tufted and solitary, or mat-forming; roots fibrous.

Leaves to 85 cm long; sheath conduplicate, ± completely occluded; blade 4–12 mm wide.

Inflorescence exceeding foliage; cymules expanded, 2–9-flowered. Perianth mid to dark blue or violet; outer tepals 5.5–10 mm long, 5–7-veined; inner tepals 5.2–9.5 mm long, 5-veined. Stamens with filament swellings 0.6–2.3 mm long, yellow; anthers pale brown to almost black.

Berry 4–10 mm long.

Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: chiefly spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, woodland and mallee; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW vol. 4 (1993); based on R. Henderson (1987) Flora of Australia vol. 45

 Key to the varieties 
1Margins of leaves revolute, smooth; veins on blade regular, closely packed and strongly papillose, occasionally masking veins; berry blue. Tufted to mat-forming herb; clumps to 150 cm diam. at base. Leaves often glaucous, rarely reddish at basevar. revoluta
Margins of leaves flat or slightly recurved, with scattered, irregular, fragile cilia-like teeth c. 1 mm long and pallid towards apex; veins on blade regular and closely packed or occasionally irregular and separated by up to a vein's breadth, not papillose; berry purple. Tufted herb; clumps to 30 cm diam. at base. Leaves glaucous, usually purplish red towards basevar. vinosa

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET